Thematic Semester 2015 - PDE and Large Time Asymptotics

March 2015

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
 
 
Workshop - Long time dynamics and regularity for hydrodynamical systems

Workshop - Long time dynamics and regularity for hydrodynamical systems

Nantes, from March 11th to March 13th

Organization board: Frédéric Bernicot, Vincent Duchêne

Although the equations for fluid motion are hundreds of years old, and despite a strong and continuous interest of the scientific community in their study, much remains to be understood. This is not saying that no progress has been made! On the contrary, the study of hydrodynamical systems is a good example of a field where the development of new mathematical tools have accompanied (and sometimes have been developped for) a deeper comprehension of the multiple and complex phenomena hiding behind these seemingly simple sets of equations.

As for our workshop, the participants will be several of the main contributors to the following topics:

  • Local/Global well-posedness results for (nonlinear) PDEs modeling hydrodynamical systems

  • Local/Global inviscid limit

  • Stability and instability of nonlinear waves

  • Mathematical analysis of free-surface fluids

The Registration webpage will be open until February 15. A precise schedule will be updated as soon as possible, at the moment the scientific program is planned to begin on March 11 at 11h00 a.m.

Speakers

Walter Craig (McMaster University)
Thibault De Poyferré (ENS Paris)
Eduard Feireisl (Institute of Mathematics of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
Isabelle Gallagher (Université Paris-Diderot)
Pierre Germain (Courant Institute)
Mariana Haragus (Université de Franche-Comté)
Taoufik Hmidi (Université Rennes 1)
Gabriel Koch (University of Sussex)
David Lannes (Université de Bordeaux)
Frédéric Rousset (Université Paris-Sud XI)
Nikolay Tzvetkov (Université de Cergy)
Erik Wahlén (Lund University)

(go to page)
 
 
 
 
 
 
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Meeting - Young French Applied Mathematicians Meeting

Meeting - Young French Applied Mathematicians Meeting

Saint Brévin, from March 30th to April 1st

Organization board: Antoine Benoit, Jean-François Coulombel, Vincent Duchêne, Damien Gobin, Frédéric Hérau, Hélène Hivert, Salomé Oudet, Virgile Robbe, Ophélie Rouby, Valentin Samoyeau

Scientific board: Sylvie Benzoni, Christophe Besse, Franck Boyer, David Lannes, Jérôme Le Rousseau, Eric Lombardi, Frédéric Rousset

This meeting follows the so-called DYNAMO workshops that have been held in Rennes in 2010, in Lyon in 2011 and in Orléans in 2013, and the previous Journées JEF that have taken place in Fréjus in 2014. The aim of the meeting is to give the opportunity to some young researchers to present their doctoral or post-doctoral research to a wide audience coming from several French mathematics departments. The speakers are selected by the scientific committee. The topics of the meeting cover theoretical aspects of PDE analysis and mathematical physics, as well as mathematical modeling and numerical analysis.

The meeting is supported by the GDR CNRS Analysis of partial differential equations.

The meeting will start on March 30th in the afternoon and end on April 1st at lunch.

Registration is open until March 8th.


Program

Speakers

Nina Aguillon (University of Marseille)
Emeric Bouin (École Normale Supérieure of Lyon)
Blanche Buet (University of Lyon 1)
Nicolas Burq (University Paris-Sud)
Vincent Calvez (CNRS & École Normale Supérieure of Lyon)
Jérémy Dalphin (University of Lorraine)
Ennio Fedrizzi (University of Lyon 1)
Mathieu Girardin (CEA Saclay)
Cécile Huneau (École Normale Supérieure)
Pauline Lafitte (École Centrale Paris)
Quentin Liard (University of Rennes 1)
Clément Mouhot (University of Cambridge)
Flore Nabet (University of Marseille)
Van Tien Nguyen (University Paris-Nord)
Guillaume Olive (University Pierre and Marie Curie)
Jérémy Sok (University of Copenhagen)

(go to page)
»
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Partners

Irmar LMJL ENS Rennes LMBA LAREMA

Affiliation

ANR CNRS Rennes 1 Rennes 2 Nantes INSA Rennes INRIA ENSRennes UBO UBS Angers UBL