Program of the meeting WS2



Click on the title to download the slides of each talk.

Wednesday 15th

10h00-10h30 Registration (and coffee)
10h35-11h20 Arnaud Guillin: Convergence de processus de Markov
11h25-12h10 Philippe Robert: The Time Scales of a Stochastic Network with Failures
12h15-14h30 Lunch
14h30-15h15 Pierre Monmarché: The circular telegraph process
15h20-16h05 Hélène Guérin: Long time behavior of an ergodic variant of the telegraph process with jump rates depending on the position
16h10-16h40 Coffee break
16h40-17h25 Jean-Baptiste Bardet: Rates of convergence in total variation norm for Markov processes
17h30-18h15 Marie Doumic: Nonparametric estimation of growth models : combining PDE, PDMP and statistics
19h00-21h00 Welcome reception / buffet in the Professors Common Room of Université de Rennes 1

Thursday 16th

09h15-10h00 Yuri Bakhtin: Invariant densities for dynamical systems with random switching
10h05-10h35 Coffee break
10h35-11h20 Maria Veretennikova: Continuous time random walks and fractional HJB equations
11h25-12h10 Bertrand Cloez: Exponential ergodicity for switching dynamical system
12h15-14h30 Lunch
14h30-15h15 Francis Comets: Stochastic billiard in an inhomogeneous medium
15h20-16h05 Aldéric Joulin: Intertwinings between Markov processes
16h10-16h40 Coffee break
16h40-17h25 François Dufour: Optimal stopping for partially observed piecewise-deterministic Markov processes

Friday 17th

09h15-10h00 Florian Simatos: Analysis of a one-sided limit order book model
10h05-10h35 Coffee Break
10h35-11h20 Alessandra Faggionato: Thermodynamics of Piecewise Deterministic Markov Processes
11h25-12h10 Alexandre Genadot: Conductance Based Neuron Models
12h15-14h30 Lunch
14h30-15h15 Pierre-André Zitt: Large deviations for a gas of repulsing particles
15h20-16h05 Joaquin Fontbona: Some bounds for the renewal theorem with spread-out inter arrival distributions

Partners

Irmar LMJL ENS Rennes LMBA LAREMA

Affiliation

ANR CNRS Rennes 1 Rennes 2 Nantes INSA Rennes INRIA ENSRennes UBO UBS Angers UBL