Conference - Geometric Analysis at Roscoff

Detailed scientific program

This document contains details about the talks presented within each day, the timing and venue of the talks, and their abstracts.

Monday

9h00 - 9h30: Wellcome & registration
9h30 - 10h30: Andrea Malchioldi (Pisa)
On the Sobolev quotient in CR geometry
10h30 - 11h00: Coffee break
11h00 - 12h00: Miles Simon (Magdeburg)
Integral estimates for Ricci flow in four dimensions

14h00 - 15h00: Felix Schulze (London)
Optimal isoperimetric inequalities for surfaces in Hadamard-Cartan manifolds via mean curvature flow
15h00 - 15h30: Ali Wehbe (Beyrouth)
Stabilization of coupled wawe equations under geometric conditions
15h30 - 16h00: Coffee break
16h00 - 17h00: Giuseppe Pipoli (Grenoble)
Inverse mean curvature flow in complex hyperbolic space

Tuesday

9h00 - 9h30: Alberto Roncoroni (Pavia)
A Serrin-Weinberger Symmetry result on model manifold
9h30 - 10h30: Andrea Mondino (Warwick)
Some smooth applications of non-smooth Ricci curvature lower bounds
10h30 - 11h00: Coffee break
11h00 - 12h00: Alix Deruelle (Paris 6)
Expanders of the harmonic map flow

14h00 - 15h00: Hugues Auvray (Orsay)
Bergman kernels on punctured Riemann surfaces
15h00 - 15h30: Bruno Premoselli (Bruxelles)
Compact Einstein four-manifolds with negative curvature.
15h30 - 16h00: Coffee break
16h00 - 17h00: Vincent Guedj (Toulouse)
Geometry and topology of the space of Kähler metrics on singular varieties

Wednesday

9h00 - 9h30: Baptiste Devyver (Haifa)
Index of free boundary minimal surfaces in $\mathbb{B}^3$
9h30 - 10h30: Karl-Theodor Sturm (Bonn)
Synthetic upper Ricci bounds and rigidity of metric cones.
10h30 - 11h00: Coffee break
11h00 - 12h00: Nikolai Nadirashvili (Marseille)
Isoperimetric inequalities for spectrum of Laplacian on surfaces

Thursday

9h30 - 10h30: Amine El Sahili (Beyrouth)
Les mathématiques discrètes au Liban
10h30 - 11h00: Coffee break
11h00 - 12h00: Feng Luo (Rutgers)
Discrete conformal geometry of polyhedral surfaces

14h00 - 15h00: Michiel van den Berg (Bristol)
Spectral bounds for the torsion function and torsional rigidity
15h00 - 15h30: Asilya Suleymanova (Bonn)
On spectral geometry of manifolds with conic singularities.
15h30 - 16h00: Coffee break
16h00 - 17h00: Henrik Matthiessen (Bonn)
Existence of metrics maximizing the first eigenvalue on closed surfaces

Friday

9h00 - 10h00: Bruno Colbois (Neuchatel)
Lower bounds for the spectrum of the magnetic Laplacian.
10h30 - 11h00: Coffee break
10h20 - 11h20: Romain Petrides (Paris 7)
Min-Max construction for free boundary minimal disks.